Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The BMHA is committed to the protection of its memberships’ personal information during the course of delivering its minor hockey program. This privacy policy is in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and under the direction of Hockey Eastern Ontario (HEO).

The BMHA will protect the personal information it collects by ensuring:

1. Identifying purposes for collection of personal information

The BMHA will identify, before or at the time the personal information is collected, the purpose for which the personal information is being collected.

2. Limiting collection of personal information

The BMHA shall limit the collection of personal information to what is necessary for the purposes identified by the BMHA at the time of collection.

3. Consent

A member of the BMHA agrees that the act of registering constitutes implied consent to such use of their personal information by the BMHA.

4. Limiting use, disclosure and retention of personal information

The BMHA will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than the identified purposes for which it was collected, except when the consent from the individual is obtained or as permitted by Law. The BMHA will retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose identified.

5. Third Parties

The BMHA may use Third Parties to assist in the administration of its hockey program. In these cases, the BMHA will review the privacy statement of the Third Party to ensure that their privacy policy is consistent with the BMHA’s policy.

6. Cases of injury

The BMHA recognizes that hockey by its nature is a contact sport and injuries are to a certain extent, inherent in the game. Medical records, medical history and medical forms of the individual may be of assistance in an emergency situation and as such may be requested. While participants are under no obligation whatsoever to supply this information and may refuse to do so without penalty, the BMHA will consider receipt of this information as consent for its subsequent use in an emergency medical situation.

7. Security

The BMHA will safeguard the personal information it collects from unauthorized access and use, and will destroy the information when it is no longer needed for the original purpose.

Pursuant to PIPEDA, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.